STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Subd. 2a. Supervised
practice obtained prior to August 1, 2011. (a) Notwithstanding the requirements in
subdivisions 1 and 2, the board shall approve hours of supervised practice
completed prior to August 1, 2011, which comply with sections 148D.100 to
148D.125. These hours must apply to
supervised practice requirements in effect as specified in this section.
(b) Any
additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must
comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.
Sec.
10. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.100, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Types
of supervision. Of the 100 hours of
supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1) 50
hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision, including: (i) a minimum of 25 hours of in-person
supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye
electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
(2) 50
hours must be provided through: (i)
one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by
telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual
contact. The supervision must not be
provided by e-mail. Group supervision is
limited to six members not counting the supervisor or supervisors
supervisees.
Sec.
11. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.100, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd.
4. Supervisor
requirements. The supervision
required by subdivision 1 must be provided by a supervisor who meets the
requirements specified in section 148E.120.
The supervision must be provided by a:
(1) is a
licensed social worker who has completed the supervised practice requirements;
(2) is a
licensed graduate social worker, licensed independent social worker, or
licensed independent clinical social worker; or
(3) supervisor
who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120, subdivision 2.
Sec.
12. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.100, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd.
5. Supervisee
requirements. The supervisee must:
(1) to the
satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to
professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
(2) receive
supervision in the following content areas:
(i)
development of professional values and responsibilities;
(ii)
practice skills;
(iii)
authorized scope of practice;
(iv)
ensuring continuing competence; and
(v) ethical
standards of practice;
(3) submit a
supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and
(4) if
the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice, submit verification