Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1337
[…] Subd. 2a.  Supervised practice obtained prior to August 1, 2011.  (a) Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivisions 1 and 2, the board shall approve hours of supervised practice completed prior to August 1, 2011, which comply with sections 148D.100 to 148D.125.  These hours shall apply to supervised practice requirements in effect as specified in this section.

 

(b) Any additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.

 

Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.105, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Types of supervision.  Of the 100 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:

 

(1) 50 hours must be provided though one-on-one supervision, including:  (i) a minimum of 25 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and

 

(2) 50 hours must be provided through:  (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision.  The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact.  The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.  Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.


Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1393

Sec. 18.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.105, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Supervisee requirements.  The supervisee must:

 

(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;

 

(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:

 

(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;

 

(ii) practice skills;

 

(iii) authorized scope of practice;

 

(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and

 

(v) ethical standards of practice;

 

(3) submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and

 

(4) verify supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, if when:

 

(i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice a licensed graduate social worker applies for the renewal of a license; or

 

(ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent social worker license.

 

Sec. 19.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.105, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7.  Attestation Verification of supervised practice.