Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1337
[…] Subd. 2a.  Supervised practice obtained prior to August 1, 2011.  (a) Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivisions 1 and 2, the board shall approve hours of supervised practice completed prior to August 1, 2011, which comply with sections 148D.100 to 148D.125.  These hours must apply to supervised practice requirements in effect as specified in this section.

 

(b) Any additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.

 

Sec. 10.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.100, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Types of supervision.  Of the 100 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:

 

(1) 50 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision, including:  (i) a minimum of 25 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and

 

(2) 50 hours must be provided through:  (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision.  The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact.  The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.  Group supervision is limited to six members not counting the supervisor or supervisors supervisees.

 

Sec. 11.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.100, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Supervisor requirements.  The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120.  The supervision must be provided by a:

 

(1) is a licensed social worker who has completed the supervised practice requirements;

 

(2) is a licensed graduate social worker, licensed independent social worker, or licensed independent clinical social worker; or

 

(3) supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120, subdivision 2.

 

Sec. 12.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.100, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Supervisee requirements.  The supervisee must:

 

(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;

 

(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:

 

(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;


Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1392

(ii) practice skills;

 

(iii) authorized scope of practice;

 

(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and

 

(v) ethical standards of practice;