STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Subd. 2a. Supervised
practice obtained prior to August 1, 2011. (a) Notwithstanding the requirements in
subdivisions 1 and 2, the board shall approve hours of supervised practice
completed prior to August 1, 2011, which comply with sections 148D.100 to
148D.125. These hours shall apply to
supervised practice requirements in effect as specified in this section.
(b) Any
additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must
comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.
Sec.
17. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.105, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Types
of supervision. Of the 100 hours of
supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1) 50 hours
must be provided though one-on-one supervision, including: (i) a minimum of 25 hours of in-person
supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye
electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
(2) 50 hours
must be provided through: (i) one-on-one
supervision, or (ii) group supervision.
The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye
electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by
e-mail. Group supervision is limited to
six supervisees.
Sec.
18. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.105, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd.
5. Supervisee
requirements. The supervisee must:
(1) to the
satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to
professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
(2) receive
supervision in the following content areas:
(i)
development of professional values and responsibilities;
(ii)
practice skills;
(iii)
authorized scope of practice;
(iv)
ensuring continuing competence; and
(v) ethical
standards of practice;
(3) submit
a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and
(4) verify
supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, if
when:
(i) the
board audits the supervisee's supervised practice a licensed graduate
social worker applies for the renewal of a license; or
(ii) a
licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent social
worker license.
Sec.
19. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.105, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd.
7. Attestation
Verification of supervised practice.
A social worker and the social worker's supervisor must attest
submit verification that the supervisee has met or has made progress on