STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 525, A bill for an act relating to public safety;
expanding the current DWI ignition interlock device pilot program by two years
and applying it statewide; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 171.306,
subdivisions 1, 3.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Thissen from
the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which
was referred:
H. F. No.
535, A bill for an act relating to occupations; modifying health-related
licensing board provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 214.103,
subdivision 9.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE
1
HEALTH-RELATED
LICENSING BOARD
Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
214.103, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd.
9. Information
to complainant. A board shall
furnish to a person who made a complaint a written description of the board's
complaint process, and actions of the board relating to the complaint. The written notice from the board must
advise the complainant of the right to appeal the board's decision to the
attorney general within 30 days of receipt of the notice.
ARTICLE 2
CHIROPRACTORS
Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148.06, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. License
required; qualifications. No person
shall practice chiropractic in this state without first being licensed by the
state Board of Chiropractic Examiners.