Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1337
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1343

Thissen from the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 535, A bill for an act relating to occupations; modifying health-related licensing board provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 214.103, subdivision 9.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"ARTICLE 1

 

HEALTH-RELATED LICENSING BOARD

 

Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 214.103, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Information to complainant.  A board shall furnish to a person who made a complaint a written description of the board's complaint process, and actions of the board relating to the complaint.  The written notice from the board must advise the complainant of the right to appeal the board's decision to the attorney general within 30 days of receipt of the notice.

 

ARTICLE 2

 

CHIROPRACTORS

 

Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148.06, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  License required; qualifications.