Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1337
[…] (b) Any additional hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must comply with the increased requirements specified in this section.

 

(c) Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivision 2, clause (1), direct clinical client contact hours are not:  (1) required prior to August 1, 2011, and (2) required of a licensed graduate social worker engaged in clinical practice with a licensed graduate social worker license issue date prior to August 1, 2011.

 

Sec. 23.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Types of supervision.  Of the 200 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:

 

(1) 100 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision, including:  (i) a minimum of 50 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 50 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and

 

(2) 100 hours must be provided through:  (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision.  The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact.  The supervision must not be provided by e-mail.  Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.

 

Sec. 24.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Supervisor requirements.  The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120.  The supervision must be provided by a:

 

(1) by a licensed independent clinical social worker; or

 

(2) by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120, subdivision 2.

 

Sec. 25.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Supervisee requirements.  The supervisee must:

 

(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;


Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 30, 2009 - Top of Page 1395

(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:

 

(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;

 

(ii) practice skills;

 

(iii) authorized scope of practice;

 

(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and

 

(v) ethical standards of practice;

 

(3) submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and

 

(4) verify supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, if when:

 

(i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice a licensed graduate social worker applies for the renewal of a license; or