Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Tuesday, April 14, 2009 - Top of Page 2051
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Tuesday, April 14, 2009 - Top of Page 2053

Pelowski from the Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 222, A bill for an act relating to elections; allowing certain persons access to multiple unit residences for certain campaign and election purposes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 211B.20, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 211B.20, is amended to read:

 

211B.20 DENIAL OF ACCESS BY POLITICAL CANDIDATES TO MULTIPLE UNIT DWELLINGS. 

 

Subdivision 1.  Prohibition.  (a) It is unlawful for a person, either directly or indirectly, to deny access to an apartment house, dormitory, nursing home, manufactured home park, other multiple unit facility used as a residence, or an area in which two or more single-family dwellings are located on private roadways to a candidate who has filed for election to public office or to campaign workers accompanied by the candidate, if the candidate and workers seeking admittance to the facility do so solely for the purpose of campaigning.  a candidate who has:

 

(1) organized a campaign committee under applicable federal or state law;

 

(2) filed a financial report as required by section 211A.02; or

 

(3) filed an affidavit of candidacy for elected office.