STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] "motor vehicle" in the statutory provision deeming the driver to be
the agent of the owner in case of accident; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 169.09, subdivision 5a.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Pelowski from the Committee on State and Local Government Operations
Reform, Technology and Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 222, A bill for an act relating to elections; allowing certain
persons access to multiple unit residences for certain campaign and election
purposes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 211B.20, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 211B.20, is amended to read:
211B.20 DENIAL OF ACCESS BY POLITICAL
CANDIDATES TO MULTIPLE UNIT DWELLINGS.
Subdivision 1. Prohibition. (a) It is unlawful for a person,
either directly or indirectly, to deny access to an apartment house, dormitory,
nursing home, manufactured home park, other multiple unit facility used as a
residence, or an area in which two or more single-family dwellings are located
on private roadways to a candidate who has filed for election to public
office or to campaign workers accompanied by the candidate, if the candidate
and workers seeking admittance to the facility do so solely for the purpose of
campaigning. a candidate who has:
(1) organized a campaign committee under applicable federal
or state law;
(2) filed a financial report as required by section 211A.02;
or
(3) filed an affidavit of candidacy for elected office.
A candidate granted access under this section must be allowed