Journal of the House - 45th Day - Thursday, April 30, 2009 - Top of Page 4283
[…] (b) In addition to the amounts in paragraph (a), $1,250,000 $1,120,000 for each general election is appropriated from the general fund for transfer to the general account of the state elections campaign fund.

 

Of this appropriation, $65,000 each fiscal year must be set aside to pay assessments made by In addition, $130,000 for each two-year period beginning on July 1 of each odd-numbered year is appropriated from the general fund to the Office of Administrative Hearings to perform its duties under section 211B.37.  Amounts remaining after all assessments have been paid must be canceled to the general account of the state elections campaign fund."

 

Page 3, delete section 3 and insert:

 

"Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 211B.37, is amended to read:

 

211B.37 COSTS ASSESSED. 

 

Except as otherwise provided in section 211B.36, subdivision 3, the chief administrative law judge shall assess the cost of considering complaints filed under section 211B.32 as provided in this section.  Costs of complaints relating to a statewide ballot question or an election for a statewide or legislative office must be assessed against the


Journal of the House - 45th Day - Thursday, April 30, 2009 - Top of Page 4290

appropriation from the general fund to the general account of the state elections campaign fund Office of Administrative Hearings in section 10A.31, subdivision 4.  Costs of complaints relating to any other ballot question or elective office must be assessed against the county or counties in which the election is held.  Where the election is held in more than one county, the chief administrative law judge shall apportion the assessment among the counties in proportion to their respective populations within the election district to which the complaint relates according to the most recent decennial federal census."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "changing appropriations for certain costs of Office of Administrative Hearings;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly