Go to Part 1
[…] The commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register, prohibit transportation of live fish under this paragraph to help prevent spread of an emergency fish disease documented to occur in Minnesota waters.  The order is exempt from the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.

 

Sec. 47.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.315, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Lines.  (a) An angler may not use more than one line except as provided in paragraph (b), and:

 

(1) two lines may be used to take fish through the ice; and

 

(2) the commissioner may, by rule, authorize the use of two lines in areas designated by the commissioner in Lake Superior.

 

(b) During the open water period, an angler may use two lines if the angler purchases a second line endorsement for $10 and the endorsement is purchased with the angling license.