STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Those circumstances include:  "…. (3) when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person; or (4) when used by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property, or by another assisting the person in lawful possession, in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful interference with such property…."

 

      Further authorization for the use of deadly force is provided in Minn. Stat., Sec. 609.065, JUSTIFIABLE TAKING OF LIFE, which allows "the intentional taking of the life of another …. when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony in the actor's place of abode."

 

      The Minnesota Supreme Court's case law has defined when deadly force is reasonable.