STATE OF
[…] outside their homes, by application to their County Sheriff. The law states that "A sheriff must
issue a permit to an applicant if the person:
(1) has training in the safe use of a pistol; (2) is at least 21 years
old and a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States; (3) completes
an application for a permit; (4) is not prohibited from possessing a firearm
under certain sections of the law; (5) is not listed in the criminal gang
investigative data system."
Current Minnesota law also defines the
circumstances under which force can be used.
Minn. Stat., Sec. 609.06, subd. 1
AUTHORIZED USE OF FORCE, says:
"Reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another
without the other's consent when certain circumstances exist or the actor
reasonably believes them to exist."
Those circumstances include:
"…. (3) when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to
resist an offense against the person; or (4) when used by any person in lawful
possession of real or personal property, or by another assisting the person in