STATE OF
[…] Firearms reports that in 2007, there were about 294 million guns in the United
States: 106 million handguns, 105
million rifles, and 83 million shotguns.
On a proportionate basis, that would mean there are over 5 million
firearms in Minnesota. Clearly, the Second Amendment of the US Constitution is
properly being supported by lawmakers and law enforcers throughout America.
The question addressed by this proposed
legislation is: Under what circumstances
can deadly force lawfully be used?
Current Minnesota law already provides a definitive answer. Minn.
Stat., Sec. 624.711 DECLARATION OF POLICY states:
"It is not the intent of the
legislature to regulate shotguns, rifles and other longguns of the type
commonly used for hunting and not defined as pistols or semiautomatic
military-style assault weapons, or to place costs of administration upon those
citizens who wish to possess or carry pistols or semiautomatic military-style
assault weapons lawfully, or to confiscate or otherwise restrict the use of
pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault weapons by law-abiding
citizens."
Furthermore, the laws of Minnesota ensure
the rights of most law-abiding citizens to carry firearms in their possessions
outside their homes, by application to their County Sheriff. The law states that "A sheriff must
issue a permit to an applicant if the person: