STATE OF
[…] assessment requirements. Assessments
related to health, safety, and protection of the person for the purpose of
identifying service type, amount, and frequency or assessments required to
authorize services may not be waived. To
the extent possible, for wards of the commissioner the county shall consider
the opinions of the parent of the person with a developmental disability when
developing the person's individual service community support plan
and coordinated service and support plan.
Sec. 24. Minnesota
Statutes 2010, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Case management administration and
services. (a) The administrative
functions of case management provided to or arranged for a person include: Each
recipient of a home and community-based waiver shall be provided case
management services by qualified vendors as described in the federally approved
waiver application.
(1) review of eligibility for services;
(2) screening;
(3) intake;
(4) diagnosis;
(5) the review and authorization of services based upon an
individualized service plan; and
(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and
appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the person's legal
guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor.
(b) Case management service activities provided to or
arranged for a person include:
(1) development of the individual service coordinated
service and support plan under subdivision 1b;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal
guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service
options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service
providers;
(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential
providers;
(5) assisting the person to access services and assisting
in appeals under section 256.045;
(6) coordination of services, if coordination is not
provided by another service provider;
(7) evaluation and monitoring of the services identified in
the coordinated service and support plan, which must incorporate at
least one annual face-to-face visit by the case manager with each person;
and
(8) annual reviews of service plans and services provided
reviewing coordinated service and support plans and providing the lead
agency with recommendations for service authorization based upon the
individual's needs identified in the coordinated service and support plan.
(c) Case management administration and service
activities that are provided to the person with a developmental disability
shall be provided directly by county agencies or under contract.