STATE OF
[…] without the other's consent when certain circumstances exist or the actor
reasonably believes them to exist."
Those circumstances include:
"…. (3) when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to
resist an offense against the person; or (4) when used by any person in lawful
possession of real or personal property, or by another assisting the person in
lawful possession, in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful interference
with such property…."
Further authorization for the use of
deadly force is provided in Minn. Stat.,
Sec. 609.065, JUSTIFIABLE TAKING OF LIFE, which allows "the
intentional taking of the life of another …. when necessary in resisting or
preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or
another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony
in the actor's place of abode."
The Minnesota Supreme Court's case law has
defined when deadly force is reasonable.
To justify the taking of a life, the "killing must have been done
in the belief that it was necessary to avert death or grievous bodily
harm"; the "judgment of the defendant as to the gravity of the peril