Journal of the House - 90th Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2012 - Top of Page 6773
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, delete "2011" and insert "2012"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Shimanski from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 876, A bill for an act relating to judiciary; modifying when the court opens hearings in delinquency or extended jurisdiction juvenile proceedings; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 260B.163, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 260B.163, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  General.  (a) Except for hearings arising under section 260B.425, hearings on any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner, except that a child who is prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has the right to a jury trial on the issue of guilt.  The rules of evidence promulgated pursuant to section 480.0591 and the law of evidence shall apply in adjudicatory proceedings involving a child alleged to be delinquent, an extended jurisdiction juvenile, or a juvenile petty offender, and hearings conducted pursuant to section 260B.125 except to the extent that the rules themselves provide that they do not apply. 

 

(b) When a continuance or adjournment is ordered in any proceeding, the court may make any interim orders as it deems in the best interests of the minor in accordance with the provisions of sections 260B.001 to 260B.421. 


Journal of the House - 90th Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2012 - Top of Page 6784

(c) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the court shall exclude the general public from hearings under this chapter and shall admit only those persons who, in the discretion of the court, have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.  The court shall permit the victim of a child's delinquent act to attend any related delinquency proceeding, except that the court may exclude the victim:

 

(1) as a witness under the Rules of Criminal Procedure; and

 

(2) from portions of a certification hearing to discuss psychological material or other evidence that would not be accessible to the public.

 

The court shall open the hearings to the public in delinquency certification or extended jurisdiction juvenile proceedings where the child is alleged to have committed an offense or has been proven to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and the child was at least 16 years of age at the time of the offense, except that the