Journal of the House - 90th Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2012 - Top of Page 6773
[…] Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Gottwalt from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2060, A bill for an act relating to human services; providing medical assistance coverage for community paramedic services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.0625, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 90th Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2012 - Top of Page 6787

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.0625, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 60.  Community paramedic services.  (a) Medical assistance covers services provided by community paramedics who are certified under section 144E.28, subdivision 9, when the services are provided in accordance with this subdivision to an eligible recipient as defined in paragraph (b).

 

(b) For purposes of this subdivision, an "eligible recipient" is defined as an individual who has received hospital emergency department services three or more times in a period of four consecutive months in the past 12 months or an individual who has been identified by the individual's primary health care provider for whom community