STATE OF
[…] hour in excess of a 55 miles per hour speed limit, or more than five miles
per hour in excess of a 60 miles per hour the speed limit."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Erickson from the Committee on
Education Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 575, A bill for an act relating to
education; clarifying requirements governing probationary teacher and principal
status; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 122A.40, subdivisions 5, 11,
by adding a subdivision; 122A.41, subdivisions 2, 5a.
Reported the same back with the
following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 122A.40, subdivision 5, is amended to
read:
Subd. 5. Probationary period. (a) The first three consecutive years of
a teacher's first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single district is
deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and after completion
thereof, the probationary period in each district in which the teacher is
thereafter employed also shall be one year three consecutive years
of teaching experience except that for purposes of this provision, the
probationary period for principals and assistant principals shall be two
consecutive years. The school board
must adopt a plan for written evaluation of teachers during the probationary
period. Evaluation must occur at least
three times periodically throughout each school year for a
teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two times
each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at
least one time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60
school days during that school year.
Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and
other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent
from school must not be included in determining the number of school days on
which a teacher performs services.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), during the probationary
period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the
school board shall see fit. However, the
board must give any such teacher whose contract it declines to renew for the
following school year written notice to that effect before July June
1. If the teacher requests reasons for
any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the board must give the teacher its
reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was
furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished
the teacher during the employment by the board, within ten days after receiving
such request. The school board may,