Journal of the House - 107th Day - Monday, April 23, 2012 - Top of Page 8609
[…] Page 1, line 2, after the second semicolon, insert "requiring a benchmarking study on"

 

Page 1, line 4, after the semicolon, insert "requiring a report on improvement initiatives."

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Holberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 867, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; modifying and clarifying provisions relating to instruction permits; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 171.05, subdivision 2; 171.06, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2011 Supplement, section 171.05, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Person less than 18 years of age.  (a) Notwithstanding any provision in subdivision 1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit to an applicant who is 15, 16, or 17 years of age and who:

 

(1) has completed a course of driver education in another state, has a previously issued valid license from another state, or is enrolled in either:

 

(i) the applicant is enrolled in behind-the-wheel training in a public, private, or commercial driver education program that utilizes simulation or behind-the-wheel instruction and that is approved by the commissioner of public safety; and

 

(ii) the applicant:

 

(A) has successfully completed the classroom phase of instruction in a public, private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety and that includes classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or;

 

(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel driver education program (B) has successfully completed home-school driver training, when the student is receiving full-time instruction in a home school within the meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the student is working toward a homeschool diploma, the student is taking home-classroom driver training with classroom materials approved by the commissioner of public safety, and the student's parent has certified the student's homeschool home school and home-classroom driver training status on the form approved by the commissioner; or


Journal of the House - 107th Day - Monday, April 23, 2012 - Top of Page 8613

(C) concurrent to the instruction under item (i), is enrolled in the classroom phase of instruction in a public, private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety, and completes 15 hours of classroom instruction;

 

(2) has completed the classroom phase of instruction in the driver education program;

 

(3) (2) has passed a test of the applicant's eyesight;