STATE OF
[…] 84.9257
PASSENGERS.
(a) A person 18 years of age or older may operate a class 1 all-terrain vehicle carrying only one passenger.
(b) A person 18 years of age or older may
operate a class 2 all-terrain vehicle while carrying a only one
passenger, or up to the number of passengers for which the vehicle was
designed, whichever is greater.
(c) A person 12 to 17 years of age may
operate a class 1 all-terrain vehicle carrying only one passenger and the
passenger must be the person's parent or legal guardian.
Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 84D.01, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 3a. Decontaminate. "Decontaminate" means to wash, drain, dry, or thermally or otherwise treat water-related equipment in order to remove or destroy aquatic invasive species using the "Recommended Uniform Minimum Protocols and Standards for Watercraft Interception Programs for Dreissenid Mussels in the Western United States" (September 2009) prepared for the Western Regional Panel on Aquatic Nuisance Species, or other protocols developed by the commissioner.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to violations committed
on or after that date.