Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Thursday, March 7, 2013 - Top of Page 725
[…] "Subd. 10.  Exception.  Notwithstanding subdivisions 3 to 9, critical access hospitals designated under section 144.1483, clause (9), are exempt from the requirements of this section."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Lesch from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 681, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; changing the limitation period for civil actions involving sexual abuse; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 541.073.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 11, delete "the definition given in section 645.44" and insert "a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, organization, association, or other entity"

 

Page 1, line 24, reinstate the stricken language

 

Page 2, line 1, reinstate the stricken "abuse against the plaintiff, or (2)"

 

Page 2, line 2, delete ", corporation, organization, or other entity that is a cause of the plaintiff's damages" and insert "negligence"