Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Thursday, March 7, 2013 - Top of Page 725
[…] The commissioner shall refund the charter boat captain for the license fees of all unsold licenses.  Copies of sold licenses shall be maintained by the commissioner for one year.

 

Sec. 25.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Remaining on land prohibited after notice.  Except as provided in subdivision 6, a person may not remain on or return to any land for outdoor recreation purposes after being orally told personally notified not to do so by the owner, occupant, or lessee.

 

Sec. 26.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Entering posted land prohibited; signs.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision 6, a person may not:

 

(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.  ; or

 

(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.

 

A person who violates clause (2) is subject to the penalty provided in section 97A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).

 

(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:

 

(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;

 

(2) display letters at least two inches high;

 

(3) either:

 

(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or

 

(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; and