STATE OF
[…] subdivision; 171.0701, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 26, delete everything after the period
Page 2, delete lines 27 and 28
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Nelson from the Committee on
Government Operations to which was referred:
H. F. No. 653, A bill for an act relating to
open meeting law; providing that certain communications on social media are not
meetings under the law; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13D.01,
subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 13D.01, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Exceptions.
This chapter does not apply:
(1) to meetings of the commissioner of corrections;
(2) to a state agency, board, or commission when it is
exercising quasi-judicial functions involving disciplinary proceedings; or
(3) to participation in social
media forums by members of a public body otherwise subject to this chapter, so
long as:
(i) the social media forums are
open to public participation;
(ii) the social media forums have been first identified by