STATE OF
[…] (c) "Labor relations information" means management
positions on economic and noneconomic items that have not been presented during
the collective bargaining process or interest arbitration, including
information specifically collected or created to prepare the management
position.
(d) "Parking space leasing data" means the
following government data on an applicant for, or lessee of, a parking space: residence address, home telephone number,
beginning and ending work hours, place of employment, work telephone number,
and location of the parking space.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination
of genetic information. (a)
Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an
individual:
(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in
section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written
informed consent of the individual;
(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual
has given written informed consent;
(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the
individual has given written informed consent; and
(4) may be disseminated only:
(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or
(ii) if necessary in order to
accomplish purposes described by clause (2).
A consent to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be
signed and dated. Unless otherwise
provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period
specified in the consent.
(b) Newborn screening activities conducted under sections
144.125 to 144.128 are subject to paragraph (a). Other programs and activities governed under
section 144.192 are not subject to paragraph (a).
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2013.
Sec. 4. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 13.43, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Public data. (a) Except for employees described in
subdivision 5 and subject to the limitations described in subdivision 5a, the