Journal of the House - 29th Day - Thursday, March 21, 2013 - Top of Page 1499
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete everything before the semicolon and insert "changing certain finance and budget provisions; adding the Office of MN.IT Services to certain provisions and changing certain MN.IT provisions"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Nelson from the Committee on Government Operations to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1390, A bill for an act relating to state government; updating provisions in the Geospatial Information Office; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 16E.30, subdivisions 7, 8, by adding subdivisions; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 16E.30, subdivisions 4, 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 3, delete section 4 and insert:

 

"Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 16E.30, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 11.  Government sharing of electronic geospatial data.  (a) The definitions in section 13.02 apply to this subdivision.

 

(b) Electronic geospatial government data must be shared at no cost with government entities, the notification center established under section 216D.03, and federal and tribal government agencies.  Data received under this subdivision may be reproduced or shared with other government entities or agencies.  A release of data under this subdivision must include metadata or other documentation that identifies the original authoritative data source.  Government entities providing data under this subdivision are not required to provide data in an alternate format specified by the requestor.  A government entity is not required to provide the same data to the same requestor more than four times per year, unless required by law or court order.  Government entities and agencies sharing and receiving electronic geospatial data under this subdivision are immune from civil liability arising out of the use of the shared electronic geospatial data.  This subdivision does not authorize the release of data that are not public data."

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Liebling from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred: