Journal of the House - 78th Day - Friday, March 28, 2014 - Top of Page 7913
[…] Rosenthal moved that S. F. No. 1737 be substituted for H. F. No. 2147 and that the House File be indefinitely postponed.  The motion prevailed.

 

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS

 

 

Hilstrom from the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 859, A bill for an act relating to housing; landlord and tenant; creating additional remedies for victims of violence; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 504B.171, subdivision 1; 504B.206; 504B.285, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 504B.171, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Terms of covenant.  (a) In every lease or license of residential premises, whether in writing or parol, the landlord or licensor and the tenant or licensee covenant that:

 

(1) neither will:

 

(i) unlawfully allow controlled substances in those premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises;

 

(ii) allow prostitution or prostitution-related activity as defined in section 617.80, subdivision 4, to occur on the premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises;

 

(iii) allow the unlawful use or possession of a firearm in violation of section 609.66, subdivision 1a, 609.67, or 624.713, on the premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises; or

 

(iv) allow stolen property or property obtained by robbery in those premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises; and

 

(2) the common area and curtilage of the premises will not be used by either the landlord or licensor or the tenant or licensee or others acting under the control of either to manufacture, sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute, purchase, or possess a controlled substance in violation of any criminal provision of chapter 152.  The covenant is not violated when a person other than the landlord or licensor or the tenant or licensee possesses or allows controlled substances in the premises, common area, or curtilage, unless the landlord or licensor or the tenant or licensee knew or had reason to know of that activity.

 

(b) In every lease or license of residential premises, whether in writing or parol, the tenant or licensee covenant that the tenant or licensee will not commit an act enumerated under section 504B.206, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), against a tenant or licensee or any authorized occupant. 


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Friday, March 28, 2014 - Top of Page 7915

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 504B.206, is amended to read:

 

504B.206 RIGHT OF VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE VIOLENCE TO TERMINATE LEASE.