Journal of the House - 30th Day - Tuesday, April 2, 2013 - Top of Page 1557
[…] The authority of conservation officers and other licensed peace officers to issue civil citations is in addition to other remedies available under law, except that the state may not seek penalties under any other provision of law for the incident subject to the citation.

 

Sec. 16.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 84D.13, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Training for offenders.  A person who is convicted of or subject to a final order for a violation of this chapter involving water-related equipment must successfully complete a training course as provided in section 86B.13.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2015."


Journal of the House - 30th Day - Tuesday, April 2, 2013 - Top of Page 1698

Page 5, after line 12, insert:

 

"Sec. 20.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 86B.13, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Training for offenders.  A person who is convicted of or subject to a final order for a violation of chapter 84D involving water-related equipment must successfully complete the training course in subdivision 1 before continuing operation or use of water-related equipment.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2015."

 

Page 19, line 3, delete "31 to 35" and insert "43 to 45"

 

Page 19, delete section 42 and insert:

 

"Sec. 54.  REPEALER.