Journal of the House - 57th Day - Wednesday, May 15, 2013 - Top of Page 4503
[…] (d) "Parking space leasing data" means the following government data on an applicant for, or lessee of, a parking space:  residence address, home telephone number, beginning and ending work hours, place of employment, work telephone number, and location of the parking space.

 

Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information.  (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:

 

(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;

 

(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent;

 

(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent; and

 

(4) may be disseminated only:

 

(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or

 

(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2).  A consent to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated.  Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period specified in the consent.

 

(b) Newborn screening activities conducted under sections 144.125 to 144.128 are subject to paragraph (a).  Other programs and activities governed under section 144.192 are not subject to paragraph (a).

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2013.


Journal of the House - 57th Day - Wednesday, May 15, 2013 - Top of Page 4556

Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13.43, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Public data.