Journal of the House - 10th Day - Thursday, January 29, 2015 - Top of Page 133
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 239, A bill for an act relating to civil law; amending the Uniform Probate Code; providing an exception for conservators to post bond for the assets of a protected person; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 524.5-413.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 524.5-413, is amended to read:

 

524.5-413 WHO MAY BE CONSERVATOR; PRIORITIES.

 

(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), the court, in appointing a conservator, shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:

 

(1) a conservator, guardian of the estate, or other like fiduciary appointed or recognized by an appropriate court of any other jurisdiction in which the protected person resides;

 

(2) a person nominated as conservator by the respondent, including the respondent's most recent nomination made in a durable power of attorney, if the respondent has attained 14 years of age and at the time of the nomination had sufficient capacity to express a preference;

 

(3) an agent appointed by the respondent to manage the respondent's property under a durable power of attorney;

 

(4) the spouse of the respondent;

 

(5) an adult child of the respondent;

 

(6) a parent of the respondent;

 

(7) an adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months before the filing of the petition;

 

(8) an adult who is related to the respondent by blood, adoption, or marriage; and