Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Monday, March 23, 2015 - Top of Page 1123
[…] The commissioner must follow all procedures specified by the Internal Revenue Service relating to deducting and withholding income tax.

 

Subd. 9.  Confidentiality and nondisclosure.  If, in conjunction with a leave under this section, an employer possesses health or medical information regarding an employee or an employee's family member, the employer must treat such information as confidential and not disclose the information except with the permission of the employee.

 

Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 181.943, is amended to read:

 

181.943 RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LEAVE.

 

(a) The length of leave provided under section 181.941 may be reduced by any period of:

 

(1) paid parental, disability, personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the employer; or

 

(2) leave taken for the same purpose by the employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28 the FMLA.

 

(b) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944 or otherwise affects an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit.

 

(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish an employee's entitlement to benefits under section 181.9411.

 

(d) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.944 shall be construed to limit the right of parties to a collective bargaining agreement to bargain and agree with respect to leave policies or to diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with any contract, collective bargaining agreement, or any employment benefit program or plan that meets or exceeds, and does not otherwise conflict with, the minimum standards and requirements provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944.


Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Monday, March 23, 2015 - Top of Page 1216

Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 181.9436, is amended to read:

 

181.9436 POSTING OF LAW NOTICE TO AFFECTED EMPLOYEES.

 

Subdivision 1.  Poster.