Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Monday, March 23, 2015 - Top of Page 1123
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Monday, March 23, 2015 - Top of Page 1130

Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 305, A bill for an act relating to public safety; amending the Minnesota Personal Protection Act to recognize the North Dakota permit to carry a pistol as being valid within Minnesota; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 624.714, subdivision 16.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 624.714, subdivision 16, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 16.  Recognition of permits from other states.  (a) The commissioner must annually establish and publish a list of other states that have laws governing the issuance of permits to carry weapons that are not substantially similar to this section.  The list must be available on the Internet.  A person holding a carry permit from a state not on the list may use the license or permit in this state subject to the rights, privileges, and requirements of this section.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), no license or permit from another state is valid in this state if the holder is or becomes prohibited by law from possessing a firearm.

 

(c) Any sheriff or police chief may file a petition under subdivision 12 seeking an order suspending or revoking an out-of-state permit holder's authority to carry a pistol in this state on the grounds set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), clause (3).  An order shall only be issued if the petitioner meets the burden of proof and criteria set forth in subdivision 12.  If the court denies the petition, the court must award the permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including attorney fees.  The petition may be filed in any county in the state where a person holding a license or permit from another state can be found.

 

(d) The commissioner must, when necessary, execute reciprocity agreements regarding carry permits with jurisdictions whose carry permits are recognized under paragraph (a).

 

(e) The commissioner shall not place the class 1 carry permit issued by the state of North Dakota on the list required under paragraph (a).