Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Monday, March 23, 2015 - Top of Page 1123
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Sanders from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1297, A bill for an act relating to the Metropolitan Council; modifying the membership of the nominating committee; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 473.123, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 473.123, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2a.  Terms.  Following each apportionment of council districts, as provided under subdivision 3a, council members must be appointed from newly drawn districts as provided in subdivision 3a.  Each council member, other than the chair, must reside in the council district represented.  Each council district must be represented by one member of the council.  The terms of members end with the term of the governor are staggered as follows:  members representing even-numbered districts have terms ending the first Monday in January of the year ending in the numeral "7"; and members representing odd-numbered districts have terms ending the first Monday in January of the year ending in the numeral "5." Thereafter the term of each member is four years, with terms ending the first Monday in January, except that all terms expire on the effective date of the next