Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 1


 

 

JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE

OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

EIGHTY-NINTH SESSION

OF THE

LEGISLATURE

STATE OF MINNESOTA

 

2015




 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 2


 

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 3



 

STATE OF MINNESOTA

 

 

EIGHTY-NINTH SESSION - 2015

 

_____________________

 

FIRST DAY

 

Saint Paul, Minnesota, Tuesday, January 6, 2015

 

 

In accordance with the Constitution and the Laws of the State of Minnesota, the members-elect of the House of Representatives assembled in the Chamber of the House of Representatives in the Capitol in Saint Paul on Tuesday, the sixth day of January 2015.

 

At the hour of twelve o'clock noon and pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 2014, Section 3.05, the Honorable Steve Simon, Secretary of State, called the members-elect to order and appointed the Honorable Sondra Erickson from District 15A as Clerk pro tempore.

 

Prayer was offered by the Reverend Jacob Dandy, Zion Lutheran Church, Crown, Minnesota.

 

The members of the House gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

 

The Clerk pro tempore called the roll by legislative district in numerical order, and the following members-elect presented proof of their eligibility to be sworn in and seated as members of the House of Representatives:

 


1A............................. Dan Fabian

1B............................. Debra (Deb) Kiel

2A............................. Dave Hancock

2B............................. Steve Green

3A............................. David Dill

3B............................. Mary Murphy

4A............................. Ben Lien

4B............................. Paul Marquart

5A............................. John Persell

5B............................. Tom Anzelc

6A............................. Carly Melin

6B............................. Jason Metsa

7A............................. Jennifer Schultz

7B ............................ Erik Simonson

8A............................. Bud Nornes

8B............................. Mary Franson

9A............................. Mark Anderson

9B............................. Ron Kresha

10A........................... Joshua Heintzeman

10B........................... Dale K. Lueck

11A........................... Mike Sundin

11B........................... Jason Rarick

12A........................... Jeff Backer

12B........................... Paul Anderson

13A........................... Jeff Howe

13B........................... Tim O'Driscoll

14A........................... Tama Theis

14B........................... Jim Knoblach

15A........................... Sondra Erickson

15B........................... Jim Newberger

16A........................... Chris Swedzinski

16B........................... Paul Torkelson

17A........................... Tim Miller

17B........................... Dave Baker

18A........................... Dean Urdahl

18B........................... Glenn H. Gruenhagen

19A........................... Clark Johnson

19B........................... Jack Considine

20A........................... Bob Vogel

20B........................... David Bly

21A........................... Tim Kelly

21B........................... Steve Drazkowski

22A........................... Joe Schomacker

22B........................... Rod Hamilton

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 4



 

23A........................... Bob Gunther

23B........................... Tony Cornish

24A........................... John Petersburg

24B........................... Brian Daniels

25A........................... Duane Quam

25B........................... Kim Norton

26A........................... Tina Liebling

26B........................... Nels T. Pierson

27A........................... Peggy Bennett

27B........................... Jeanne Poppe

28A........................... Gene P. Pelowski, Jr.

28B........................... Gregory M. Davids

29A........................... Joe McDonald

29B........................... Marion O'Neill

30A........................... Nick Zerwas

30B........................... Eric Lucero

31A........................... Kurt Daudt

31B........................... Tom Hackbarth

32A........................... Brian Johnson

32B........................... Bob Barrett

33A........................... Jerry Hertaus

33B........................... Cindy Pugh

34A........................... Joyce Peppin

34B........................... Dennis Smith

35A........................... Abigail Whelan

35B........................... Peggy Scott

36A........................... Mark W. Uglem

36B........................... Melissa Hortman

37A........................... Jerry Newton

37B........................... Tim Sanders

38A........................... Linda Runbeck

38B........................... Matt Dean

39A........................... Bob Dettmer

39B........................... Kathy Lohmer

40A........................... Michael Nelson

40B........................... Debra Hilstrom

41A........................... Connie Bernardy

41B........................... Carolyn Laine

42A........................... Barb Yarusso

42B........................... Jason "Ike" Isaacson

43A........................... Peter M. Fischer

43B........................... Leon M. Lillie

44A........................... Sarah Anderson

44B........................... Jon Applebaum

45A........................... Lyndon R. Carlson

45B........................... Mike Freiberg

46A........................... Ryan Winkler

46B........................... Cheryl Youakim

47A........................... Jim Nash

47B........................... Joe Hoppe

48A........................... Yvonne Selcer

48B........................... Jenifer Loon

49A........................... Ron Erhardt

49B........................... Paul Rosenthal

50A........................... Linda Slocum

50B........................... Ann Lenczewski

51A........................... Sandra Masin

51B........................... Laurie Halverson

52A........................... Rick Hansen

52B........................... Joe Atkins

53A........................... JoAnn Ward

53B........................... Kelly Fenton

54A........................... Dan Schoen

54B........................... Denny McNamara

55A........................... Bob Loonan

55B........................... Tony Albright

56A........................... Drew Christensen

56B........................... Roz Peterson

57A........................... Tara Mack

57B........................... Anna Wills

58A........................... Jon Koznick

58B........................... Pat Garofalo

59A........................... Joe Mullery

59B........................... Raymond Dehn

60A........................... Diane Loeffler

60B........................... Phyllis Kahn

61A........................... Frank Hornstein

61B........................... Paul Thissen

62A........................... Karen Clark

62B........................... Susan Allen

63A........................... Jim Davnie

63B........................... Jean Wagenius

64A........................... Erin Murphy

64B........................... Dave Pinto

65A........................... Rena Moran

65B........................... Carlos Mariani

66A........................... Alice Hausman

66B........................... John Lesch

67A........................... Tim Mahoney

67B........................... Sheldon Johnson


 

134 eligible persons answered to the call by legislative district.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 5



 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The members-elect subscribed to the oath of office as administered to them by the Honorable Chief Justice Lorie Gildea.

 

 

The members took their seats in the Chamber of the House of Representatives.

 

 

The roll was called and the following members were present:

 


Albright

Allen

Anderson, M.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Applebaum

Atkins

Backer

Baker

Barrett

Bennett

Bernardy

Bly

Carlson

Christensen

Clark

Considine

Cornish

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dean, M.

Dehn, R.

Dettmer

Dill

Drazkowski

Erhardt

Erickson

Fabian

Fenton

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Halverson

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Hilstrom

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Howe

Isaacson

Johnson, B.

Johnson, C.

Johnson, S.

Kahn

Kelly

Kiel

Knoblach

Koznick

Kresha

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Loonan

Lucero

Lueck

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

McNamara

Melin

Metsa

Miller

Moran

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nash

Nelson

Newberger

Newton

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersburg

Peterson

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Pugh

Quam

Rarick

Rosenthal

Runbeck

Sanders

Schoen

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Selcer

Simonson

Slocum

Smith

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thissen

Torkelson

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Whelan

Wills

Winkler

Yarusso

Youakim

Zerwas


 

 

A quorum was present.

 

 

ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 

The Secretary of State announced the next order of business to be the election of the Speaker.

 

The name of Kurt Daudt was placed in nomination by Loon. The nomination was seconded by Kresha.

 

The name of Paul Thissen was placed in nomination by Marquart. The nomination was seconded by Slocum.

 

 

There being no further nominations, the Secretary of State declared the nominations closed.

 

 

The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of a Speaker.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 6



 

The following members of the House voted for Daudt:

 


Albright

Anderson, M.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Backer

Baker

Barrett

Bennett

Christensen

Cornish

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Dean, M.

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Erickson

Fabian

Fenton

Franson

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Hoppe

Howe

Johnson, B.

Kelly

Kiel

Knoblach

Koznick

Kresha

Lohmer

Loon

Loonan

Lucero

Lueck

Mack

McDonald

McNamara

Miller

Nash

Newberger

Nornes

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Peppin

Petersburg

Peterson

Pierson

Pugh

Quam

Rarick

Runbeck

Sanders

Schomacker

Scott

Smith

Swedzinski

Theis

Torkelson

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

Whelan

Wills

Zerwas


 

 

Daudt received 72 votes.

 

 

The following members of the House voted for Thissen:

 


Allen

Anzelc

Applebaum

Atkins

Bernardy

Bly

Carlson

Clark

Considine

Davnie

Dehn, R.

Dill

Erhardt

Fischer

Freiberg

Halverson

Hansen

Hausman

Hilstrom

Hornstein

Hortman

Isaacson

Johnson, C.

Johnson, S.

Kahn

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Loeffler

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Melin

Metsa

Moran

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nelson

Newton

Norton

Pelowski

Persell

Pinto

Poppe

Rosenthal

Schoen

Schultz

Selcer

Simonson

Slocum

Sundin

Thissen

Wagenius

Ward

Winkler

Yarusso

Youakim


 

 

Thissen received 62 votes.

 

 

Kurt Daudt, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Speaker of the House of Representatives.

 

 

Hackbarth, Fenton, Heintzeman, Pinto and Norton were appointed to escort the Speaker-elect to the rostrum.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The oath of office was administered to Speaker-elect Kurt Daudt by the Honorable Chief Justice Lorie Gildea. The Speaker expressed his appreciation for the honor bestowed upon him.

 

 

The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of the Chief Clerk.

 

The name of Patrick D. Murphy was placed in nomination by Davids. The nomination was seconded by Lesch.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 7



 

There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of the Chief Clerk and the following voted for Murphy:

 


Albright

Allen

Anderson, M.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Applebaum

Atkins

Backer

Baker

Barrett

Bennett

Bernardy

Bly

Carlson

Christensen

Clark

Considine

Cornish

Daniels

Davids

Davnie

Dean, M.

Dehn, R.

Dettmer

Dill

Drazkowski

Erhardt

Erickson

Fabian

Fenton

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Halverson

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Hilstrom

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Howe

Isaacson

Johnson, B.

Johnson, C.

Johnson, S.

Kahn

Kelly

Kiel

Knoblach

Koznick

Kresha

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Loonan

Lucero

Lueck

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

McNamara

Melin

Metsa

Miller

Moran

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nash

Nelson

Newberger

Newton

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersburg

Peterson

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Pugh

Quam

Rarick

Rosenthal

Runbeck

Sanders

Schoen

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Selcer

Simonson

Slocum

Smith

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thissen

Torkelson

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Whelan

Wills

Winkler

Yarusso

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Daudt


 

 

Patrick D. Murphy, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The oath of office was administered to the Chief Clerk-elect by the Speaker.

 

 

The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of other elected officers of the House of Representatives.

 

 

Peppin offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the election of other officers be made on one roll call unless there should be more than one nomination for any one office.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

Peppin placed the following names in nomination for elected officers of the Minnesota House of Representatives:

 

The name of Timothy M. Johnson for First Assistant Chief Clerk.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 8



 

The name of Gail C. Romanowski for Second Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

The name of Erica Brynildson for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

The name of Andrew Olson for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

The name of Carl T. Hamre for Index Clerk.

 

 

There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

The Chief Clerk called the roll on the election of the other officers and the following members voted for the other officers:

 


Albright

Allen

Anderson, M.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Applebaum

Atkins

Backer

Baker

Barrett

Bennett

Bernardy

Bly

Carlson

Christensen

Clark

Considine

Cornish

Daniels

Davids

Davnie

Dean, M.

Dehn, R.

Dettmer

Dill

Drazkowski

Erhardt

Erickson

Fabian

Fenton

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Halverson

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Hilstrom

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Howe

Isaacson

Johnson, B.

Johnson, C.

Johnson, S.

Kahn

Kelly

Kiel

Knoblach

Koznick

Kresha

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Loonan

Lucero

Lueck

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

McNamara

Melin

Metsa

Miller

Moran

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nash

Nelson

Newberger

Newton

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersburg

Peterson

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Pugh

Quam

Rarick

Rosenthal

Runbeck

Sanders

Schoen

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Selcer

Simonson

Slocum

Smith

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thissen

Torkelson

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Whelan

Wills

Winkler

Yarusso

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Daudt


 

 

The nominees, having received a majority of the votes cast, were declared duly elected to their respective offices.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The oath of office was administered by the Speaker to those elected to the above offices.

 

 

Peppin offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of Minnesota that the Temporary Rules of the House for this session, the 89th Regular Session, are the same as the Permanent Rules of the House for the last session, the 88th Regular Session, as they existed on Friday, May 16, 2014, with the following exceptions:

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 9



 

Rule 1.01 shall be amended as follows:

 

"1.01 CONVENING OF THE HOUSE. Unless otherwise ordered, the House convenes at 3:00 3:30 p.m. The Speaker must take the chair at the appointed hour and call the House to order.

 

The call to order is followed by a prayer by the Chaplain or time for a brief meditation, then by the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and then by a call of the roll of members. The names of members present and members excused must be entered in the Journal of the House."

 

Rule 1.10 shall be amended as follows:

 

"1.10 INTRODUCTION OF BILLS AND RESOLUTIONS. A bill or resolution must be submitted to the Speaker at least 24 hours before the convening of the daily session at which it is to be introduced.

 

A bill or resolution must be introduced in triplicate duplicate and each copy must bear the signature of the member or the name of the committee or division introducing it.

 

In regular session, a bill prepared by a department or agency of state government must be introduced and given its first reading at least ten days before the date of the first committee deadline.

 

Each annual session, the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration may designate a date after which a House File may not be introduced during that annual session, unless approved for introduction by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration. The date must be at least 14 calendar days after the Committee acts under this paragraph, but no earlier than May 1 of each annual session."

 

Rule 3.34 shall be deleted.

 

Rule 4.03 shall be amended as follows:

 

"4.03 WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE; BUDGET RESOLUTION; EFFECT ON EXPENDITURE AND REVENUE BILLS.

 

(e) Major finance and revenue bills are:

 

the capital investment bill;

 

the commerce and consumer protection finance bill;

 

the education finance bill;

 

the environment, natural resources, and agriculture finance bill;

 

the health and human services finance bill;

 

the higher education finance bill;

 

the housing finance bill;

 

the jobs and economic development finance bill;

 

the judiciary finance bill;

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 10



 

the legacy finance bill;

 

the public safety finance bill;

 

the state government and veterans affairs finance bill;

 

the tax bill; and

 

the transportation finance bill.

 

the agriculture finance bill;

 

the capital investment bill;

 

the education finance bill;

 

the environment and natural resources finance bill;

 

the health and human services finance bill;

 

the higher education finance bill;

 

the job growth and energy affordability finance bill;

 

the legacy finance bill;

 

the public safety and crime prevention finance bill;

 

the state government finance bill;

 

the tax bill; and

 

the transportation finance bill."

 

Rule 4.13 shall be amended as follows:

 

"4.13 BILLS AFFECTING STATE GOVERNMENT POWERS AND STRUCTURE. The Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy has jurisdiction over a House or Senate bill that:

 

(a) establishes or reestablishes a department, agency, commission, board, task force, advisory committee or council, or bureau, or other like entity;

 

(b) delegates rulemaking authority to, or exempts from rulemaking, a department or agency of state government; or

 

(c) substantially changes the organization of a department or agency of state government or substantially changes, vests or divests the official rights, powers, or duties of an official, department or agency of state government or an institution under its control.

 

Except as otherwise provided in this Rule and Rule 1.15, a bill that is within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy must be referred to that Committee before it receives its second reading. A committee or division (other than the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy)

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 11



 

reporting such a bill must recommend its re-referral to the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy if reporting before the deadline for action on the bill by that Committee; if reporting after the deadline, the committee or division must recommend re-referral to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

The re-referral requirements of this Rule do not apply to a bill if the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy already has approved the bill or the substance of the matter that otherwise would require re-referral under this Rule. The Chair of the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy shall advise the Speaker on the application of this Rule and may determine whether or not a bill must be referred to the Committee under this Rule."

 

Rule 4.16 shall be amended as follows:

 

"4.16 BILLS AFFECTING GOVERNMENT DATA PRACTICES. The Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices has jurisdiction over a House or Senate bill that substantially affects either Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, or other government data practices statutes. Except as otherwise provided in this Rule and Rule 1.15, a bill that is within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices must be referred to that committee before it receives its second reading. A committee or division reporting such a bill must recommend its re-referral to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices if reporting before the deadline for action on the bill by that committee; if reporting after the deadline, the committee or division must recommend re-referral to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration. The re-referral requirement of this Rule does not apply to a bill if the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices already has approved the bill or the substance of the matter that otherwise would require re-referral under this Rule. The Chair of the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices shall advise the Speaker on the application of this Rule and may determine whether or not a bill must be referred to the Committee under this Rule."

 

Rule 6.01 shall be amended as follows:

 

"6.01 COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS. Standing committees and divisions of the House must be appointed by the Speaker as follows:

 

Agriculture Policy

 

Capital Investment

 

Civil Law

 

Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy

 

Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy

 

Education Finance

 

Education Policy

 

Elections

 

Energy Policy

 

Environment and Natural Resources Policy

 

Environment, Natural Resources, and Agriculture Finance

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 12



 

Ethics

 

Government Operations

 

Health and Human Services Finance

 

Health and Human Services Policy

 

Higher Education Finance and Policy

 

Housing Finance and Policy

 

 

Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy

 

Judiciary Finance and Policy

 

Labor, Workplace, and Regulated Industries

 

Legacy

 

Public Safety Finance and Policy

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

 

State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs

 

Taxes

 

Property and Local Tax Division

 

Transportation Finance

 

Transportation Policy

 

Ways and Means

 

Aging and Long-Term Care Policy

 

Agriculture Finance

 

Agriculture Policy

 

Capital Investment

 

Civil Law and Data Practices

 

Commerce and Regulatory Reform

 

Education Finance

 

Education Innovation Policy

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 13



 

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance

 

Ethics

 

Government Operations and Elections Policy

 

Greater Minnesota Economic and Workforce Development Policy

 

Health and Human Services Finance

 

Health and Human Services Reform

 

Higher Education Policy and Finance

 

Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance

 

Legacy Funding Finance

 

Mining and Outdoor Recreation Policy

 

Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

 

State Government Finance

 

Veterans Affairs Division

 

Taxes

 

Property Tax and Local Government Finance Division

 

Transportation Policy and Finance

 

Ways and Means"

 

Rule 8.01 shall be amended as follows:

 

"8.01 BUDGET AND FINANCIAL AFFAIRS. The House Controller must prepare a biennial budget for the House. The budget must be approved by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration before it is submitted to the State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Committee. By the 15th day of April, July, October, and January of each year, the Controller must submit a detailed report of House expenditures during the previous quarter to the Speaker and the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

The House Controller must arrange for the purchase of goods and services for the House. The Controller must seek the lowest possible prices consistent with satisfactory quality and dependability. A contract of the House, or an amendment to a contract, authorizing an expenditure of more than $500 must be signed by the Speaker or the Controller. A contract, or an amendment to a contract, authorizing an expenditure of up to $500 may be executed by an employee authorized and directed in writing by the Controller to act for the Controller on the contract or contracts of its type. A contract or amendment to a contract entered into in violation of this Rule is not binding on the House. The House Controller must consult with an adaptive technology expert to identify commercially available upgrades for computers and Internet technology that are compatible with adaptive speech technology prior to purchasing upgrades.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 14



 

Employees of the House must be reimbursed for actual expenses in the same manner as state employees.

 

During session, for travel away from the Capitol, members must be reimbursed for actual expenses, in addition to per diem expense allowances, in the manner and amount prescribed by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration."

 

 

The Temporary Rules of the House for the 89th Session shall apply until the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration to be appointed by the Speaker shall have made its report and new Permanent Rules have been adopted.

 

 

The question was taken on the adoption of the Proposed Temporary Rules of the House for the 89th Session and the roll was called. There were 134 yeas and 0 nays as follows:

 


Albright

Allen

Anderson, M.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Applebaum

Atkins

Backer

Baker

Barrett

Bennett

Bernardy

Bly

Carlson

Christensen

Clark

Considine

Cornish

Daniels

Davids

Davnie

Dean, M.

Dehn, R.

Dettmer

Dill

Drazkowski

Erhardt

Erickson

Fabian

Fenton

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Halverson

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Hilstrom

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Howe

Isaacson

Johnson, B.

Johnson, C.

Johnson, S.

Kahn

Kelly

Kiel

Knoblach

Koznick

Kresha

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Loonan

Lucero

Lueck

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

McNamara

Melin

Metsa

Miller

Moran

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nash

Nelson

Newberger

Newton

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersburg

Peterson

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Pugh

Quam

Rarick

Rosenthal

Runbeck

Sanders

Schoen

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Selcer

Simonson

Slocum

Smith

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thissen

Torkelson

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Whelan

Wills

Winkler

Yarusso

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Daudt


 

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to the Temporary Rules for the 89th Session was adopted.

 

 

Peppin offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the Chief Clerk be instructed to inform the Senate by message that the House is duly organized pursuant to law.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

Peppin offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the Speaker appoint a committee of six members of the House to notify the Governor that the House of Representatives is now duly organized pursuant to law and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 15



 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members of the House to the committee to notify the Governor that the House is now organized and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them:

 

Urdahl, O'Neill, Bennett, Applebaum, Schultz and Considine.

 

 

Peppin offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that necessary employees as directed by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration be authorized by the House effective today, Tuesday, January 6, 2015, to better expedite the business of the House.

 

The question was taken on the Peppin motion and the roll was called. There were 134 yeas and 0 nays as follows:

 


Albright

Allen

Anderson, M.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Applebaum

Atkins

Backer

Baker

Barrett

Bennett

Bernardy

Bly

Carlson

Christensen

Clark

Considine

Cornish

Daniels

Davids

Davnie

Dean, M.

Dehn, R.

Dettmer

Dill

Drazkowski

Erhardt

Erickson

Fabian

Fenton

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Halverson

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Hilstrom

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Howe

Isaacson

Johnson, B.

Johnson, C.

Johnson, S.

Kahn

Kelly

Kiel

Knoblach

Koznick

Kresha

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Loonan

Lucero

Lueck

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

McNamara

Melin

Metsa

Miller

Moran

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nash

Nelson

Newberger

Newton

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersburg

Peterson

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Pugh

Quam

Rarick

Rosenthal

Runbeck

Sanders

Schoen

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Selcer

Simonson

Slocum

Smith

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thissen

Torkelson

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Whelan

Wills

Winkler

Yarusso

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Daudt


 

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to employees was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE SPEAKER

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of Representative O'Driscoll as Speaker pro tempore for the 2015-2016 session.

 

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members of the House to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration:

 

Peppin, Chair; Fenton, Vice Chair; Albright; Garofalo; Gunther; Hoppe; Kelly; Kresha; Mack; O'Driscoll; O'Neill; Sanders; Scott; Swedzinski; Bernardy; Freiberg; Hortman; Isaacson; Nelson; Pelowski; Pinto; Thissen and Youakim.

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 16



 

Sanders offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the selection of permanent desks shall be as directed by the Speaker as follows:

 

(1) that the majority caucus shall occupy section 1, seats 1 to 19; section 2, seats 22 to 41; section 3, seats 42 to 68; and section 4, seats 91 to 95. All members of the majority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the majority caucus.

 

(2) that the minority caucus shall occupy section 4, seats 70 to 90, and 96 and 97; section 5, seats 99 to 119; and section 6, seats 120 to 138. All members of the minority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the minority caucus.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

 

 

The following messages were received from the Senate:

 

 

Mr. Speaker:

 

This is to notify you that the Senate is now duly organized pursuant to the Minnesota Constitution and Minnesota Statutes.

 

JoAnne M. Zoff, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

Mr. Speaker:

 

I have the honor to announce that the Senate of the State of Minnesota is now duly organized pursuant to law with the election of the following officers:

 

Sandra L. Pappas, President

 

JoAnne M. Zoff, Secretary of the Senate

 

Colleen J. Pacheco, First Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Michael R. Linn, Second Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Melissa Mapes, Engrossing Secretary

 

Sven Lindquist, Sergeant at Arms

 

Marilyn Logan Hall, Assistant Sergeant at Arms

 

Rev. Dennis Morreim, Chaplain

 

JoAnne M. Zoff, Secretary of the Senate

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 17



 

Mr. Speaker:

 

I hereby announce the adoption by the Senate of the following Senate Concurrent Resolution, herewith transmitted:

 

Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 1, A Senate concurrent resolution relating to the adoption of temporary joint rules.

 

JoAnne M. Zoff, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

SUSPENSION OF RULES

 

Peppin moved that the rules be so far suspended that Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 1 be now considered and be placed upon its adoption. The motion prevailed.

 

 

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 1

 

A Senate concurrent resolution relating to the adoption of temporary joint rules.

 

Be It Resolved, by the Senate of the State of Minnesota, the House of Representatives concurring:

 

The temporary Joint Rules of the Senate and the House of Representatives for the 88th session are adopted as the temporary joint rules for the 89th session, to be effective until the adoption of Permanent Joint Rules by the Senate and House of Representatives.

 

 

Peppin moved that Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 1 be now adopted. The motion prevailed and Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 1 was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE SPEAKER

 

The Speaker announced the following House committee assignments and committee meeting schedule for the 2015-2016 session. (NOTE: All scheduled House committee meetings are held in the State Office Building.)

 

 

2015-2016 HOUSE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 

Aging and Long-Term Care Policy --

Wednesdays, 8:15 a.m., Room 10

 

Schomacker, Chair Lillie (DFL Lead)

Theis, Vice Chair Considine

Baker Liebling

Christensen Masin

Daniels Newton

Franson Rosenthal

Gunther Yarusso

Kiel

Miller

 

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 18



 

Agriculture Finance --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 a.m., Room 5

 

Hamilton, Chair Poppe (DFL Lead)

Kiel, Vice Chair Applebaum

Anderson, M. Bly

Anderson, P. Clark

Bennett Dill

Daniels Hansen

Fabian Johnson, C.

Gruenhagen Metsa

Lueck Sundin

Miller

Pierson

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Agriculture Policy --

Wednesdays, 10:15 a.m., Room 5

 

Anderson, P., Chair Bly (DFL Lead)

Franson, Vice Chair Allen

Anderson, M. Johnson, C.

Backer Mariani

Hamilton Marquart

Lueck Poppe

Nornes Schultz

Rarick

Schomacker

 

 

Capital Investment --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 10

 

Torkelson, Chair Hausman (DFL Lead)

Swedzinski, Vice Chair Atkins

Albright Dehn, R.

Howe Hansen

O'Driscoll Lillie

Rarick Melin

Runbeck Pelowski

Smith Poppe

Theis Wagenius

Uglem

Urdahl

Vogel

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 19



 

Civil Law and Data Practices --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 a.m., Room 10

 

Scott, Chair Lesch (DFL Lead)

Smith, Vice Chair Applebaum

Gruenhagen Hilstrom

Hoppe Pinto

Johnson, B. Schoen

Lohmer

Vogel

Zerwas

 

 

Commerce and Regulatory Reform --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:45 p.m., Basement

 

Hoppe, Chair Atkins (DFL Lead)

O'Driscoll, Vice Chair Applebaum

Anderson, S. Dehn, R.

Davids Halverson

Kresha Johnson, S.

Loon Lillie

Loonan Slocum

Sanders Sundin

Scott

Smith

Swedzinski

Theis

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Education Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 5

 

Loon, Chair Murphy, M. (DFL Lead)

Kresha, Vice Chair Anzelc

Anderson, P. Davnie

Bennett Mariani

Christensen Marquart

Dettmer Mullery

Erickson Newton

Fenton Selcer

Hertaus Slocum

Nornes

Peterson

Quam

Wills

Knoblach, ex officio

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 20



 

Education Innovation Policy

 

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 a.m., Basement

 

Erickson, Chair Mariani (DFL Lead)

Bennett, Vice Chair Bly

Christensen Davnie

Kresha Moran

Lucero Selcer

Nornes Ward

Peterson Winkler

Pierson Yarusso

Urdahl

Whelan

Wills

 

 

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 a.m., Room 5

 

McNamara, Chair Hansen (DFL Lead)

Fabian, Vice Chair Clark

Cornish Dill

Fenton Fischer

Green Hausman

Hackbarth Hornstein

Hancock Johnson, C.

Heintzeman Persell

Newberger Poppe

Rarick

Torkelson

Uglem

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Ethics --

Call of the Chair

 

Erickson, Chair Murphy, M. (DFL Lead)

Kelly Dehn, R.

Mack, Alternate Atkins, Alternate

 

 

Government Operations and Elections Policy --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 a.m., Basement

 

Sanders, Chair Nelson (DFL Lead)

Pugh, Vice Chair Halverson

Albright Laine

Fenton Mullery

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 21



 

Nash Selcer

O'Driscoll Youakim

Runbeck

Scott

Theis

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Greater Minnesota Economic and Workforce Development Policy --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Basement

 

Gunther, Chair Norton (DFL Lead)

Green, Vice Chair Dill

Barrett Lien

Garofalo Mahoney

Hancock Moran

Johnson, B. Sundin

Kiel

Miller

O'Neill

 

 

Health and Human Services Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 200

 

Dean, M., Chair Liebling (DFL Lead - Health Care)

McDonald, Vice Chair Loeffler (DFL Lead - Human Services)

Backer Allen

Franson Halverson

Gruenhagen Laine

Hamilton Murphy, E.

Lohmer Persell

Mack Schoen

Pierson

Schomacker

Zerwas

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Health and Human Services Reform --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:45 p.m., Room 200

 

Mack, Chair Mullery (DFL Lead)

Peterson, Vice Chair Allen

Albright Fischer

Backer Freiberg

Baker Liebling

Dean, M. Loeffler

Franson Masin

Kelly Moran

Lohmer Schultz

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 22



 

Pierson

Quam

Schomacker

Zerwas

 

 

Higher Education Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:45 p.m., Room 5

Nornes, Chair Pelowski (DFL Lead)

O'Neill, Vice Chair Bernardy

Barrett Isaacson

Christensen Lien

Daniels Norton

Gruenhagen Rosenthal

Heintzeman Winkler

McDonald

Pugh

Whelan

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance --

Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 10

Garofalo, Chair Clark (DFL Lead - Housing)

Baker, Vice Chair Mahoney (DFL Lead - Jobs and Energy)

Fabian Hortman

Gunther Isaacson

Loonan Johnson, S.

Newberger Metsa

O'Neill Simonson

Scott Wagenius

Smith

Swedzinski

Vogel

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Legacy Funding Finance --

Mondays, 12:45 p.m., Basement

Urdahl, Chair Kahn (DFL Lead)

Heintzeman, Vice Chair Freiberg

Daniels Lillie

Green Murphy, E.

Miller Murphy, M.

Torkelson

Wills

Knoblach, ex officio

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 23



 

Mining and Outdoor Recreation Policy --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:45 p.m., Room 10

 

Hackbarth, Chair Dill (DFL Lead)

Lueck, Vice Chair Anzelc

Anderson, M. Considine

Cornish Melin

Hertaus Metsa

Johnson, B. Yarusso

Kiel

Lucero

McNamara

 

 

Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 a.m., Room 10

Cornish, Chair Hilstrom (DFL Lead)

Johnson, B., Vice Chair Considine

Hertaus Dehn, R.

Howe Rosenthal

Lohmer Schoen

Lucero Ward

Newberger Winkler

O'Neill

Quam

Zerwas

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Rules and Legislative Administration --

Call of the Chair

Peppin, Chair Thissen (DFL Lead)

Fenton, Vice Chair Bernardy

Albright Freiberg

Garofalo Hortman

Gunther Isaacson

Hoppe Nelson

Kelly Pelowski

Kresha Pinto

Mack Youakim

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Sanders

Scott

Swedzinski

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 24



 

State Government Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 a.m., Room 200

Anderson, S., Chair Johnson, S. (DFL Lead)

Howe, Vice Chair Carlson

Albright Erhardt

Anderson, M. Kahn

Dettmer Laine

Loonan Nelson

Nash Schultz

Petersburg

Pugh

Runbeck

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Veterans Affairs Division/State Government Finance --

Mondays, 12:45 p.m., Room 200

Dettmer, Chair Persell (DFL Lead)

Hancock, Vice Chair Fischer

Davids Lesch

Lueck Newton

O'Driscoll Ward

Pugh

 

Taxes --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 a.m., Room 200

 

Davids, Chair Lenczewski (DFL Lead)

Barrett, Vice Chair Anzelc

Anderson, S. Carlson

Drazkowski Davnie

Erickson Erhardt

Garofalo Lesch

Hackbarth Loeffler

Knoblach Melin

Koznick Simonson

Loon Slocum

McDonald

Petersburg

Swedzinski

Torkelson

Wills

 

 

Property Tax and Local Government Finance Division/Taxes --

Wednesdays, 8:15 a.m., Basement

 

Drazkowski, Chair Davnie (DFL Lead)

Quam, Vice Chair Lenczewski

Anderson, P. Lien

 

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 25



 

Erickson Marquart

Hertaus Pinto

Koznick Simonson

McDonald Youakim

Vogel

Whelan

 

 

Transportation Policy and Finance --

Mondays, 12:45 p.m., Room 5 and Wednesdays, 12:45 p.m., Basement

 

Kelly, Chair Erhardt (DFL Co-Lead)

Petersburg, Vice Chair Hornstein (DFL Co-Lead)

Anderson, M. Atkins

Drazkowski Bernardy

Howe Hausman

Koznick Johnson, C.

Lucero Masin

McNamara Norton

Nash Sundin

Runbeck

Sanders

Uglem

Whelan

Knoblach, ex officio

 

 

Ways and Means --

Mondays, 10:15 a.m., or Call of the Chair, Room 200

 

Knoblach, Chair Carlson (DFL Lead)

Albright, Vice Chair Hilstrom

Anderson, S. Hornstein

Cornish Kahn

Davids Lenczewski

Dean, M. Liebling

Dettmer Mahoney

Drazkowski Murphy, M.

Garofalo Pelowski

Hackbarth Poppe

Hamilton Wagenius

Kelly

Loon

McNamara

Nornes

Torkelson

Urdahl

 

 


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 6, 2015 - Top of Page 26



 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Peppin moved that when the House adjourns today it adjourn until 11:00 a.m., Thursday, January 8, 2015. The motion prevailed.

 

Peppin moved that the House adjourn. The motion prevailed, and the Speaker declared the House stands adjourned until 11:00 a.m., Thursday, January 8, 2015.

 

 

Patrick D. Murphy, Chief Clerk, House of Representatives