Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, March 27, 2017 - Top of Page 1553
[…] The allotment shall not exceed the product of the statewide average expenditure per pupil, according to clause (a), adjusted pursuant to clause (b), multiplied by the number of nonpublic school pupils who make requests pursuant to this section and who are enrolled as of September 15 of the current school year.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective for fiscal year 2018 and later.

 

Sec. 6.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

 

(1) the sum of:

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus