Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, March 27, 2017 - Top of Page 1553
[…] $65,000

. . . . .

2018

 

 

$65,000

. . . . .

2019

 

Subd. 9.  Career and technical aid.  For career and technical aid under Minnesota Statutes, section 124D.4531, subdivision 1b:

 

 

 

$4,561,000

. . . . .

2018

 

 

$4,125,000

. . . . .

2019

 

The 2018 appropriation includes $476,000 for 2017 and $4,085,000 for 2018.

 

The 2019 appropriation includes $453,000 for 2018 and $3,672,000 for 2019.

 

Sec. 19.  REPEALER.

 

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 124D.73, subdivision 2, is repealed.

 

ARTICLE 2

EDUCATION EXCELLENCE

 

Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Curriculum Knowledge and skills.  Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:

 

(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;

 

(2) mathematics and science;

 

(3) social studies including history, geography, and economics, government, and citizenship; and

 

(4) health and physical education.

 

Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language.  Another language may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 120A.41, is amended to read:

 

120A.41 LENGTH OF SCHOOL YEAR; HOURS OF INSTRUCTION.