Journal of the House - 77th Day - Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - Top of Page 7907
[…] REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS

 

 

Johnson, B., from the Committee on Public Safety and Security Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 192, A bill for an act relating to public safety; enhancing penalties and establishing minimum fines for repeat violations of driving without a valid license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:

 

171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.

 

Subdivision 1.  Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

 

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;


Journal of the House - 77th Day - Wednesday, March 28, 2018 - Top of Page 7909

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and

 

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended.

 

Subd. 2.  Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

 

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;

 

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and

 

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.

 

Subd. 3.  Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

 

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;

 

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; and

 

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled.

 

Subd. 4.  Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:

 

(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

 

(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and