STATE OF
[…] Revenue from the fee amount shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the state government special revenue fund.
(d) A medical cannabis manufacturer may charge patients enrolled in the registry program a reasonable fee for costs associated with the operations of the manufacturer. The manufacturer may establish a sliding scale of patient fees based upon a patient's household income and may accept private donations to reduce patient fees.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. (a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used as provided in the act, including the following uses:
(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest rates;
(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are deposited in the fund;
(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a governmental unit or state agency;
(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment and Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act;
(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water protection, and related programs required under the act;
(8) notwithstanding Minnesota Rules,
part 7380.0280, to provide principal forgiveness or grants to the extent
permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law,
based on the criteria and requirements established for drinking water projects
under the water infrastructure funding program under section 446A.072;
(9) to provide loans, principal forgiveness
or grants to the extent permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and
other federal law to address green infrastructure, water or energy efficiency
improvements, or other environmentally innovative activities; and
(10) to provide principal forgiveness, or