Journal of the House - 90th Day - Thursday, April 7, 2022 - Top of Page 8801
[…] This paragraph does not apply if the student no longer attends the school when this one-year period expires.


Journal of the House - 90th Day - Thursday, April 7, 2022 - Top of Page 8984

(e) A principal or chief administrative officer who receives a probable cause notice under section 260B.171, subdivision 5, or a disposition or court order, must include a copy of that data in the student's educational records if they are transmitted to another school, unless the data are required to be destroyed under paragraph (d) or section 121A.75.

 

Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Knowledge and skills.  Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:

 

(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;

 

(2) mathematics and science;

 

(3) social studies including history, geography, economics, government, and citizenship; and

 

(4) health and physical education.; and

 

(5) ethnic studies.

 

Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language.  Another language may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.

 

Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120B.018, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6.  Required standard.