STATE OF
[…] (3) the labor trafficking victim
suffers great bodily harm and the great bodily harm arose out of and in the
course of the labor trafficking or the labor and services related to the labor
trafficking.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2022, and
applies to crimes committed on or after that date.
Sec. 39. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 17. Data. "Data" means records or
information in digital form on a computer or in software that can be stored,
transmitted, or processed.
Sec. 40. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.89, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Acts. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:
(a) intentionally and without
authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer,
computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of
obtaining services or property; or
(b) intentionally and without claim of
right, and with intent to deprive the owner of use or possession, takes,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer system, or
any computer software or data contained in a computer, computer system, or
computer network.;
(c) intentionally and without
authorization or claim of right accesses or copies any computer software or
data and uses, alters, transfers, retains, or publishes the software or data;
or
(d) intentionally retains copies of any
computer software or data beyond the individual's authority.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2022, and