Journal of the House - 99th Day - Friday, April 29, 2022 - Top of Page 12423
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective August 1, 2022, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.

 

Sec. 39.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 17.  Data.  "Data" means records or information in digital form on a computer or in software that can be stored, transmitted, or processed.

 

Sec. 40.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.89, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Acts.  Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:

 

(a) intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of obtaining services or property; or

 

(b) intentionally and without claim of right, and with intent to deprive the owner of use or possession, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer system, or any computer software or data contained in a computer, computer system, or computer network.;

 

(c) intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or copies any computer software or data and uses, alters, transfers, retains, or publishes the software or data; or

 

(d) intentionally retains copies of any computer software or data beyond the individual's authority.