Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, March 13, 2023 - Top of Page 1529
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State and Local Government Finance and Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, March 13, 2023 - Top of Page 1639

Nelson, M., from the Committee on Labor and Industry Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1571, A bill for an act relating to labor; requiring prevailing wage documentation for projects utilizing state financial assistance; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 116J.871, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 116J.871, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Prevailing wage required.  (a) A state agency may provide financial assistance to a person only if the person receiving or benefiting from the financial assistance certifies to the commissioner of labor and industry that laborers and mechanics at the project site during construction, installation, remodeling, and repairs for which the financial assistance was provided will be paid the prevailing wage rate as defined in section 177.42, subdivision 6, and be subject to the requirements and enforcement provisions of sections 177.27, 177.30, 177.32, 177.41 to 177.435, and 177.45.

 

(b) For the purposes of a person subject to paragraph (a) who is required to comply with section 177.30, paragraph (a), clauses (6) and (7), the state agency awarding the financial assistance is considered the contracting authority and the project is considered a public works project.  The person receiving or benefiting from the financial assistance shall notify all employers on the project of the record keeping and reporting requirements of section 177.30, paragraph (a), clauses (6) and (7).  Each employer shall submit the required information to the contracting authority."