Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 15, 2023 - Top of Page 1691
[…] H. F. No. 1067, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying personal care assistance program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 256B.0659, subdivisions 1, 12, 19, 24.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Vang from the Committee on Agriculture Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1130, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; authorizing cities to adopt certain pesticide control ordinances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 18B.09, subdivision 2, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 10, delete "and"

 

Page 2, line 11, after "(5)" insert "wood preservative pesticides used either within a sealed steel cylinder or inside an enclosed building at a secure facility by trained technicians and" and delete the period and insert a semicolon

 

Page 2, after line 11, insert:

 

"(6) pesticides used or applied to control or eradicate a noxious weed designated by the commissioner under section 18.79, subdivision 13; and