STATE OF
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete "provisions;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from the Committee on Transportation Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 717, A bill for an act relating to transportation; designating a segment of marked Trunk Highway 5 in Chanhassen as Prince Rogers Nelson Memorial Highway; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 5, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 161.14, subdivision 40, is amended to read:
Subd. 40. Augie
Mueller Memorial Highway. Marked
Trunk Highway 5 from its intersection with Highway 101 in or near the
city limits of Chanhassen southwesterly to its intersection with marked
Trunk Highway 19 in or near Gaylord is designated "Augie Mueller Memorial
Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable
marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved
to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse