Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 15, 2023 - Top of Page 1691
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete "provisions;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hornstein from the Committee on Transportation Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 717, A bill for an act relating to transportation; designating a segment of marked Trunk Highway 5 in Chanhassen as Prince Rogers Nelson Memorial Highway; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 15, 2023 - Top of Page 1697

Page 1, after line 5, insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 161.14, subdivision 40, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 40.  Augie Mueller Memorial Highway.  Marked Trunk Highway 5 from its intersection with Highway 101 in or near the city limits of Chanhassen southwesterly to its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 19 in or near Gaylord is designated "Augie Mueller Memorial Highway."  The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs.