STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Nelson, M., from the Committee on Labor and Industry Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 981, A bill for an act relating to the State Building Code; requiring the installation of adult-size changing facilities in restrooms accessible to the public; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 326B.106, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, line 13, delete "(1)" and delete "The code must require the installation of adult-size" and insert "The commissioner shall adopt rules requiring adult-size changing facilities as part of the State Building Code."
Page 3, delete lines 14 to 30 and insert:
"Sec. 2. RULEMAKING
AUTHORITY.
The commissioner of the labor and
industry shall adopt rules, using the expedited rulemaking process in Minnesota
Statutes, section 14.389, that set forth adult-size changing facilities to