STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 1067, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying personal care assistance program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 256B.0659, subdivisions 1, 12, 19, 24.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Vang from the Committee on Agriculture Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1130, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; authorizing cities to adopt certain pesticide control ordinances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 18B.09, subdivision 2, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 10, delete "and"
Page 2, line 11, after "(5)" insert "wood preservative pesticides used either within a sealed steel cylinder or inside an enclosed building at a secure facility by trained technicians and" and delete the period and insert a semicolon
Page 2, after line 11, insert:
"(6) pesticides used or applied to
control or eradicate a noxious weed designated by the commissioner under
section 18.79, subdivision 13; and