Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 15, 2023 - Top of Page 1691
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Nelson, M., from the Committee on Labor and Industry Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 981, A bill for an act relating to the State Building Code; requiring the installation of adult-size changing facilities in restrooms accessible to the public; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 326B.106, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 3, line 13, delete "(1)" and delete "The code must require the installation of adult-size" and insert "The commissioner shall adopt rules requiring adult-size changing facilities as part of the State Building Code."

 

Page 3, delete lines 14 to 30 and insert:

 

"Sec. 2.  RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.