Journal of the House - 45th Day - Tuesday, April 4, 2023 - Top of Page 2925
[…] (5) for a personal watercraft, the fee is $37.50 including one offered for rent or lease, $85; and

 

(6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $18 $36.

 

Sec. 35.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Canoes, kayaks, sailboards, paddleboards, paddleboats, or rowing shells.  The fee for a watercraft license for a canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length is $10.50 $23.

 

Sec. 36.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Watercraft over 19 feet.  Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:

 

(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $45 $113;

(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is $67.50 $164; and

 

(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $90 $209.

 

Sec. 37.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Watercraft over 19 feet for hire commercial use.  The license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator used primarily for charter fishing, commercial fishing, commercial passenger carrying, or other commercial operation is $75 $164 each.

 

Sec. 38.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Journal of the House - 45th Day - Tuesday, April 4, 2023 - Top of Page 3092

Subd. 4.  Watercraft used by nonprofit corporation for teaching.  The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is $4.50 $8 each.

 

Sec. 39.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Dealer's license.  There is no separate fee for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license.  The fee for a dealer's license is $67.50 $142.

 

Sec. 40.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7.  Watercraft surcharge.  A $10.60 $20 surcharge is placed on each watercraft licensed under subdivisions 1 to 5 for control, public awareness, law enforcement, monitoring, and research of aquatic invasive species such as zebra mussel, purple loosestrife, and Eurasian watermilfoil in public waters and public wetlands.

 

Sec. 41.  [88.83] EMERALD ASH BORER RESPONSE.

 

Subdivision 1.  Purpose.  The legislature finds that an epidemic of an invasive plant pest, the emerald ash borer, is occurring in Minnesota, threatening the natural environment, and generating large volumes of wood waste from ash trees.