Journal of the House - 101st Day - Thursday, April 11, 2024 - Top of Page 13123
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

Joint Rule 2.03 has been waived for any subsequent committee action on this bill.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hansen, R., from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 4822, A bill for an act relating to taxation; property; modifying distribution of excess proceeds from sales of tax-forfeited property; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 281.23, subdivision 2; 282.01, by adding subdivisions; 282.08.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 281.23, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Form.  The notice of expiration of redemption must contain the tax parcel identification numbers and legal descriptions of parcels subject to notice of expiration of redemption provisions prescribed under subdivision 1.  The notice must also indicate the names of taxpayers and fee owners of record in the office of the county auditor at the time the notice is prepared and names of those parties who have filed their addresses according to section


Journal of the House - 101st Day - Thursday, April 11, 2024 - Top of Page 13147

276.041 and the amount of payment necessary to redeem as of the date of the notice.  At the option of the county auditor, the current filed addresses of affected persons may be included on the notice.  The notice is sufficient if substantially in the following form:

 

"NOTICE OF EXPIRATION OF REDEMPTION

 

Office of the County Auditor

 

County of ......................., State of Minnesota.

 

To all persons having an interest in lands described in this notice: