Journal of the House - 48th Day - Thursday, April 13, 2023 - Top of Page 4577
[…] (1) presenting to the auditor submitting a completed voter registration application more than 20 days before the election a document authorized for election day registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3;

 

(2) registering in person before or on election day; or

 

(3) if voting by absentee ballot or by mail, following election day registration procedures for absentee voters as described in section 203B.04, subdivision 4; or

 

(4) providing proof of residence by any of the methods authorized for election day registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective January 1, 2024 and applies to elections held on or after that date."

 

Page 4, after line 14, insert:

 

"Sec. 6.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 201.061, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Election day registration.  (a) An individual who is eligible to vote may register on election day by appearing in person at the polling place for the precinct in which the individual maintains residence, by and completing a voter registration application, making an oath in the form prescribed by the secretary of state and providing proof of residence.  An individual may prove residence for purposes of registering by:  .

 

(1) presenting a driver's license or Minnesota identification card issued pursuant to section 171.07;

 

(2) presenting any document approved by the secretary of state as proper identification;

 

(3) presenting one of the following:

 

(i) a current valid student identification card from a postsecondary educational institution in Minnesota, if a list of students from that institution has been prepared under section 135A.17 and certified to the county auditor in the manner provided in rules of the secretary of state; or

 

(ii) a current student fee statement that contains the student's valid address in the precinct together with a picture identification card; or

 

(4) having a voter who is registered to vote in the precinct, or an employee employed by and working in a residential facility in the precinct and vouching for a resident in the facility, sign an oath in the presence of the election judge vouching that the voter or employee personally knows that the individual is a resident of the precinct.  A voter who has been vouched for on election day may not sign a proof of residence oath vouching for any other individual on that election day.  A voter who is registered to vote in the precinct may sign up to eight proof-of-residence


Journal of the House - 48th Day - Thursday, April 13, 2023 - Top of Page 5270

oaths on any election day.  This limitation does not apply to an employee of a residential facility described in this clause.