Journal of the House - 71st Day - Tuesday, May 16, 2023 - Top of Page 8027
[…] (e) A school district may employ only an interpreter/transliterator who has been certified under paragraph (a) or (b), or for whom a time-limited extension has been granted under paragraph (d).

 

(f) An interpreter who meets the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b) is "essential personnel" as defined in section 125A.76, subdivision 1.

 

Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

 

(1) the sum of:

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus