Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, May 17, 2023 - Top of Page 8483
[…] (6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $18 $36.


Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, May 17, 2023 - Top of Page 8760

Sec. 30.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Canoes, kayaks, sailboards, paddleboards, paddleboats, or rowing shells.  The fee for a watercraft license for a canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length is $10.50 $23.

 

Sec. 31.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Watercraft over 19 feet.  Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:

 

(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $45 $113;

 

(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is $67.50 $164; and

 

(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $90 $209.

 

Sec. 32.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Watercraft over 19 feet for hire commercial use.  The license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator used primarily for charter fishing, commercial fishing, commercial passenger carrying, or other commercial operation is $75 $164 each.

 

Sec. 33.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Watercraft used by nonprofit corporation for teaching.  The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is $4.50 $8 each.

 

Sec. 34.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Dealer's license.  There is no separate fee for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license.  The fee for a dealer's license is $67.50 $142.

 

Sec. 35.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 89A.03, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Membership regulation.