STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] stated in the policy or certificate. Any
life insurance policy or certificate which contains any exclusion or
restriction under this paragraph shall also provide that in the event any death
benefit is denied because the insured dies as a result of suicide within one
year from the date of issue of the policy or certificate, the insurer shall
refund all premiums paid for coverage providing the denied death benefit on the
insured.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective January 1, 2024, and
applies to policies issued on or after that date.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 61A.60, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Definitions. The following definitions must appear on the back of the notice forms provided in subdivisions 1 and 2:
DEFINITIONS
PREMIUMS: Premiums are the payments you make in exchange for an insurance policy or annuity contract. They are unlike deposits in a savings or investment program, because if you drop the policy or contract, you might get back less than you paid in.
CASH SURRENDER VALUE: This is the amount of money you can get in cash if you surrender your life insurance policy or annuity. If there is a policy loan, the cash surrender value is the difference between the cash value printed in the policy and the loan value. Not all policies have cash surrender values.
LAPSE: A life insurance policy may lapse when you do not pay the premiums within the grace period. If you had a cash surrender value, the insurer might change your policy to as much extended term insurance or paid-up insurance as the cash surrender value will buy. Sometimes the policy lets the insurer borrow from the cash surrender value to pay the premiums.
SURRENDER: You surrender a life insurance policy when you either let it lapse or tell the company you want to drop it. Whenever a policy has a cash surrender value, you can get it in cash if you return the policy to the company with a written request. Most insurers will also let you exchange the cash value of the policy for paid-up or extended term insurance.
CONVERT TO PAID-UP INSURANCE: This means you use your cash surrender value to change your insurance to a paid-up policy with the same insurer. The death benefit generally will be lower than under the old policy, but you will not have to pay any more premiums.
PLACE ON EXTENDED TERM: This means you use your cash surrender value to change your insurance to term insurance with the same insurer. In this case, the net death benefit will be the same as before. However, you will only be covered for a specified period of time stated in the policy.