STATE OF
[…] (3) any other water quality-based effluent limit established under section 115.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (e), clause (8), and incorporated into a permit issued by the Pollution Control Agency that exceeds secondary treatment limits; or
(4) a total nitrogen concentration or mass limit that requires discharging ten milligrams per liter or less at permitted design flow.
Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. (a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used as provided in the act, including the following uses:
(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest rates;
(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are deposited in the fund;
(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a governmental unit or state agency;
(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
(6) to pay the reasonable
costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment and Economic
Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as
authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the
act; and
(7) to develop and
administer programs for water system supervision, source water protection, and
related programs required under the act;.
(b) The drinking water
revolving fund may be used to provide additional subsidization as permitted
under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law to
disadvantaged communities defined as follows:
(8) (1) to provide
principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the federal
Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law, based on the affordability
criteria and requirements established for drinking water projects under the
water infrastructure funding program under section 446A.072;
(9) to provide loans,
principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the federal Safe