STATE OF
[…] (11) provide that payments and assessments are not accelerated due to a default and that a tax delinquency exists only for assessments not paid when due;
(12) require that liability for special assessments related to the financing runs with the qualifying commercial real property; and
(13) prior to financing any improvements to or imposing any assessment upon qualifying commercial real property, require notice to and written consent from the mortgage lender of any mortgage encumbering or otherwise secured by the qualifying commercial real property.
Sec. 41. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Financing terms. Financing provided under this section must have:
(1) a cost-weighted average
maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy eligible
improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no
event may a term exceed 20 30 years;
(2) a principal amount not to exceed the lesser of:
(i) the greater of 20
30 percent of the assessed value of the real property on which the
improvements are to be installed or 20 30 percent of the real
property's appraised value, accepted or approved by the mortgage lender; or
(ii) the actual cost of
installing the energy eligible improvements, including the costs
of necessary equipment, materials, and labor,; the costs of each
related energy audit or, renewable energy system feasibility
study, water improvement study, or resiliency improvement study; and the
cost of verification of installation; and
(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.
Sec. 42. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 216C.436, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Repayment. An implementing entity that finances an energy
eligible improvement under this section must:
(1) secure payment with a lien against the qualifying commercial real property; and
(2) collect repayments as a
special assessment as provided for in section 429.101 or by charter, provided
that special assessments may be made payable in up to 20 30 equal
annual installments.
If the implementing entity is an authority, the local government that authorized the authority to act as implementing entity shall impose and collect special assessments necessary to pay debt service on bonds issued by the implementing entity under subdivision 8, and shall transfer all collections of the assessments upon receipt to the authority.
Sec. 43. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 216C.436, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Bond
issuance; repayment. (a) An