STATE OF
[…] (b) The commissioner may
consult with representatives of the manufacturers reporting entities
to establish a standard format for reporting information under this section and
may use existing reporting methodologies to establish a standard format to
minimize administrative burdens to the state and manufacturers reporting
entities.
Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 62J.84, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Enforcement
and penalties. (a) A manufacturer
reporting entity may be subject to a civil penalty, as provided in
paragraph (b), for:
(1) failing to register
under subdivision 15;
(1) (2) failing
to submit timely reports or notices as required by this section;
(2) (3) failing
to provide information required under this section; or
(3) (4) providing
inaccurate or incomplete information under this section.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt a schedule of civil penalties, not to exceed $10,000 per day of violation, based on the severity of each violation.
(c) The commissioner shall impose civil penalties under this section as provided in section 144.99, subdivision 4.
(d) The commissioner may remit or mitigate civil penalties under this section upon terms and conditions the commissioner considers proper and consistent with public health and safety.
(e) Civil penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the health care access fund.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 62J.84, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Legislative report. (a) No later than May 15, 2022, and by January 15 of each year thereafter, the commissioner shall report to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over commerce and health and human services policy and finance on the implementation of this section, including but not limited to the effectiveness in addressing the following goals:
(1) promoting transparency in pharmaceutical pricing for the state and other payers;
(2) enhancing the understanding on pharmaceutical spending trends; and
(3) assisting the state and other payers in the management of pharmaceutical costs.
(b) The report must include
a summary of the information submitted to the commissioner under subdivisions
3, 4, and 5 11 to 14.
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 62J.84, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 10. Notice
of prescription drugs of substantial public interest. (a) No later than January 31, 2024,