OF MINNESOTA
[…] receipt. If necessary, the county
auditor or municipal clerk must notify the designated representatives of that
party and request that the party provide further names, to the extent
practicable.
(d) The secretary of
state must provide a form that may be used by a political party to recruit
individuals willing to serve as election judges. The form must allow an interested individual
to indicate a willingness to travel to a precinct outside of the individual's
home jurisdiction or to serve as a member of an absentee ballot board.
Sec. 28. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 204B.24, is amended to read:
204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.
Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:
"I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that:
(1) I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election.
(2) I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate.
(3) In
the performance of my duties as an election judge, I will not share information
about voting that I know to be materially false and will not intentionally
hinder, interfere with, or prevent a person from voting, registering to vote,
or aiding another person in casting a ballot or registering to vote, except as
specifically required by law."
The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may administer the oath to each other.