OF MINNESOTA
[…] A restrictive covenant affecting a protected class is void regardless of whether a statutory form as provided for in this section has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county where the real property affected by the restrictive covenant is located.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 507.18, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Filing; recording. (a) The county recorder must accept the statutory form provided in this subdivision for recording when the form:
(1) has been executed before a notary;
(2) contains the legal description of the real property affected by the restrictive covenant related to a protected class;
(3) contains the date of recording of the instrument containing the restrictive covenant, and the volume and page number or document number of the instrument; and
(4) complies with all other
recording requirements, and applicable recording fees have been paid.
(b) The commissioner of
commerce must provide electronic copies of the statutory form in this
subdivision to the public free of at no cost.
(d) The statutory form that follows may be used to discharge restrictive covenants on property that limit the ownership, occupancy, use, or financing based on protected class:
DISCHARGE OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT AFFECTING PROTECTED CLASSES
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 507.18, any restrictive covenant affecting a protected class, including covenants which were placed on the real property with the intent of restricting the use, occupancy, ownership, or financing because of a person's race, color, creed, national origin, or religious beliefs, is discharged and released from the land described herein.
State of Minnesota, County of ....................
I/we, .............................................................................................., having an ownership or other interest in all or part of the real property described herein, solemnly swear that the contents of this form are true to the best of my/our knowledge, except as to those matters stated on information and belief, and that as to those matters I/we believe them to be true.
Name and Address of Owner(s) .............................................................................................
The real property owned by owner(s) is located in ................................. County, Minnesota, and is legally described as follows: