OF MINNESOTA
[…] balance requirement. Unless
exempted by sections 205.075, subdivision 4, and 205A.10, subdivision 2, no
more than half of the election judges in a precinct, or at any location
where ballots are being counted, may be members of the same major political
party unless the election board consists of an odd number of election judges,
in which case the number of election judges who are members of the same major
political party may be one more than half the number of election judges in that
precinct. Each major political party
must be represented by at least one election judge in each precinct.
Sec. 54. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 204B.24, is amended to read:
204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.
Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:
"I.......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that:
(1) I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election.
(2) I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate.
(3) I
will not share information about voting that I know to be materially false and
will not intentionally hinder, interfere with, or prevent a person from voting,
registering to vote, or aiding another person in casting a ballot or
registering to vote, except as specifically required by law."
The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may administer the oath to each other.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective January 1, 2026.