1.1    .................... moves to amend H. F. No. 1443 as follows:
[…] 6.2names and contact information of, the company's fringe benefits program, along with
6.3project identification information, and any additional information determined by the
6.4commissioner to be necessary to ensure compliance with this section.
6.5    (2) Certification form. A form that contains certification language approved by the
6.6commissioner and a signature block. Certified payroll must be submitted to a contracting
6.7authority on forms approved by the commissioner.

6.8    Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 177.43, is amended to read:
6.9177.43 CONTRACTS FOR STATE PROJECTS; PENALTY.
6.10    Subdivision 1. Hours of labor. Any contract which provides for a project must
6.11state that:
6.12    (1) no laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the
6.13contractor or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all
6.14or a part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours than
6.15the prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours
6.16at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the taxable hourly basic rate of pay paid to the laborer or
6.17mechanic for the work performed under a contract; and
6.18    (2) a laborer or mechanic may must be paid unconditionally and not less often than
6.19on a weekly basis and shall not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate
6.20in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area. Actual costs for providing
6.21bona fide fringe benefit programs as defined in subdivision 8 to a laborer or mechanic
6.22performing work under the contract may be deducted from the total prevailing wage rate
6.23to obtain the taxable hourly basic rate to be paid to the laborer or mechanic; and
6.24    (3) The contractor, subcontractor, or agent shall not exceed their company
6.25apprenticeship ratio established by a certified or registered program on any project subject
6.26to this section.
6.27    Subd. 2. Exceptions. This section does not apply to wage rates and hours of
6.28employment of laborers or mechanics who process or manufacture materials or products
6.29or to the delivery of materials or products by or for commercial establishments which have
6.30a fixed place of business from which they regularly supply processed or manufactured
6.31materials or products. This section applies to laborers or mechanics who deliver mineral