1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 2 as follows:
[…] $
11,912,000
.....
2010
171.29
$
11,912,000
.....
2011
171.30Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is available in the second year.

171.31    Sec. 5. APPROPRIATIONS; PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS EDUCATION.
171.32The sums in this section are appropriated from the general fund to the Perpich
171.33Center for Arts Education for the fiscal years designated:
172.1
$
7,087,000
.....
2010
172.2
$
7,087,000
.....
2011
172.3Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is available in the second year.

172.4ARTICLE 8
172.5PUPIL TRANSPORTATION

172.6    Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
172.7    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
172.8terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
172.9    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
172.10categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
172.11    (1) the sum of:
172.12    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
172.13(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus