JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 92nd Day - Top of Page 7889
[…] Subd. 3. [FELONY.] A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the person violates subdivision 1, clause (2), after having been previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for violating subdivision 1, clause (2); section 617.23, paragraph (b), clause (1); or a statute from another state in conformity with subdivision 1, clause (2), or section 617.23, paragraph (b), clause (1).

Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:

(1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of age;

(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;

(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape;

(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause; or

(5) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order under section 253B.185 or 526.10.

For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's body.

Sec. 22. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 4, is amended to read: